Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://ingramsbuilders.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Any uploaded images to the website will have any embedded location data (EXIF GPS) automatically removed.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with and how long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Henry Ingram & Sons Ltd Privacy Policy

 The folks at Henry Ingram & Sons are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Henry Ingram & Sons Ltd of 14-20 Albert Street Ventnor Isle of Wight PO381EZ

Information we may collect from you

 We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us – This may arise from you filling in an enquiry form from our site www.ingramsbuilders.co.uk

or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you change/update your personal details, contact preferences etc. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial.

Information we collect about you – With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Cookies – Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
  • We use information held about you in the following ways to administer your job and for the provision of services requested; providing always that you have given to us the necessary consent, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your information unless it to assist in administering your contracted job – Henry Ingram & Sons employees or third part contractor who is instructed by us and is working on your job or delivering goods to your address.  We do not disclose your personal data to any marketing or advertising companies. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Henry Ingram & Sons Limited, our customers, or employees.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Your rights

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to us at The Data Protection Controller Henry Ingram & Sons Ltd 14-20 Albert Street Ventnor Isle of Wight PO38 1EZ.